Fiber Optic Cable

fiber optic products manufacturing since 1995

Mode Conditioning Cable, Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cord

mode conditioning cable

We supply various kinds of mode conditioning fiber optic patch cables; they are with optional length and connector types as well as cable structure. Our mode conditioning patch cords fiber cables are SC, LC, ST, FC, MTRJ, etc terminations, they are with fast delivery and competitive prices.

Mode conditioning fiber optic patch cables are used in Gigabit links over long distance. When a single mode laser is launched into the center of a multimode fiber it may cause differential mode delay (DMD) effects that generate multiple signals. The mode conditioning patch cable overcomes this problem by launching the laser light from the transmitter into a single mode fiber which is aligned with a precise offset from the centre of the fiber in the "mode conditioning" part of the patch cord. The output from the patch cord is then compliant with the IEEE 802.3z standard for 1000Base-LX. Generally, mode conditioning fiber cables are all duplex types, except the “mode conditioning” part in the middle of the cable, 3 break out parts are multimode cables, another one break out part is single mode cables. For multimode, it is 50/125 or 62.5/125 types, for single mode, it is usually 9/125 type.

You are here: Home Products Mode Conditioning Cable, Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Vayray Technologies

Add:A5 Building,JunYi Industry Park,Shenzhen,China
Tel:+86.755.82925955
Fax:+86.755.82914667

Sitemap

sitemap Sitemap of vayray fiber optic cable, Inc.

Documentation

Documentation PDF catalogues of our computer cable products.A to Z

Purchase FAQs

purchase faqsMaking contract
International shipping
More...

support