Fiber Optic Cable

fiber optic products manufacturing since 1995

bidi fiber media converter,fiber media converter

bidi fiber media converter

bidi fiber media converter is a 2 wavelength WDM converter designed to fit into the fast growing optical fiber network deployment. This stand-alone converter adapts the emerging WDM technology and able to expand a copper based network up to 80KM through a single optical fiber and provide Bi-Directional. User now may double their existing optical fiber bandwidth and upgrade their existing 100Base-TX or even 10Base-T network easily and more cost effectively.
bidi fiber media converter is fully compliant with IEEE802.3&802.3u standards. The Installation & operation procedures of the converters are simple & straightforward. User can monitor the real time status of the media converters through a set of diagnostic LEDs located in the front panel.
 
bidi fiber media converter Features
All Converters comply with IEEE 802.3 & 802.3u Fast Ethernet Standards
LED Indication:PWR?TXL,SPD?FXL,FEF?PDX
Provide one RJ-45 twisted pair 10/100Mbps Ethernet port and one 100BASE-Fx port
100BASE-Tx port : 10M/100M and full/half duplex auto-negotiation
WDM integrate and single fiber SC connector
Wavelength 850nm .1310nm. 1550nm to be choose
Metal Case
Voltage supervisor

bidi fiber media converters Specification
Standard
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX & 100Base-FX
Interface
10/100Base-T: 1X RJ45 connector
100Base-FX: 1X SC simplex connector
Switching Method
Store and forward
Data Transfer Rate
200 Mbps-Full duplex
MAC table
1K Entries
Filtering Rate
Filt. Rate - Ethernet: 14,880 pps
Filt. Rate - Fast Ethernet: 148,800 pps
Power
Ext. Power Supply, DC 5V, 1A
Power consumption: 5W
Typical Operation & Storage Temperature
Operation:0? ~ 70?
Storage Temperature: -40? ~ 85?
Humidity:5% ~ 90% non-condensing
Dimension and Weight
Size: 70 x 94 x 27 mm (WxDxH)
Shipping Weight: 0.6KG
Emission/Safety
FCC Class A, CE
* For further reports, please contact us for update.

You are here: Home Products bidi fiber media converter,fiber media converter

Vayray Technologies

Add:A5 Building,JunYi Industry Park,Shenzhen
Tel:+86.755.82925955
Fax: +86.755.82914667

Sitemap

sitemap Sitemap of vayray fiber optic cable, Inc.

Documentation

Documentation PDF catalogues of our computer cable products.A to Z

Purchase FAQs

purchase faqsMaking contract
International shipping
More...

support